Premliminary Program

Thursday November 20

10.00 -11.45 Conference Registration: Location: Berte Kanutte
12.00 - 12.15 Welcome on behalf of Volda University College:Per Halse, Rector Volda University College Location: Small Auditorium, Berte Kanutte 159
12.15 - 12.30 Welcome by Organizers:
Rolf Werenskjold, Henrik G. Bastiansen [both Volda University College] and Martin Klimke [New York University Abu Dhabi]
12.30 - 12.45 The Nuclear Crisis Project: Martin Klimke
12.45 - 13.30 KEYNOTE ADDRESS:
Historiographical Approaches to the Cold War of the 1970/80s Odd Arne Westad, London School of Economics (LSE)
1.30 - 2.15 RECEPTION – Opening of Conference Exhibition

Joint Session - Television

2.30 - 4.30 JOINT SESSION, TELEVISION
Chair: Martin Klimke Location: Berte Kanutte 157
JOINT Presenters Commentators
2.30 -3.00 Screening Socialism: Television and the Politics of Privatization in Late Socialism
Sabina Mihelj and Simon Huxtable [both Loughborough University]
Anna Westerståhl Stenport
3.00 - 3.30 Entangled Television Histories: Sweden and the GDR, 1969–1989
Marie Cronqvist [Lund University
Bjørn Sørenssen
3.30 - 4.00 Popular Television Series in the GDR in the 1980s
Jon Raundalen [Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Trondheim]
Nikos Pantagiotou
4.00 - 4.30 Images of World War Two in Television during the Cold War
Hans Fredrik Dahl [University of Oslo]
Scott MacKenzie

4.30-5.00 COFFEE BREAK

PARALLEL SESSIONS - MEDIA PRACTICE / PRINT MEDIA

5.00 - 6.30 WORKSHOP SESSION, PANEL 1 – MEDIA PRACTICE
Chair: Henrik G. Bastiansen
Location: Berte Kanutte 158
PANEL 1 Presenters Commentators
5.00 - 5.30 Photojournalism East/West
Annette Vowinckel [Center for Contemporary History Potsdam]
Erling Sivertsen
5.30 - 6.00 Radio Free Europe vs. German Environmentalism Yuliya Komska [Dartmouth College] Anna G. Piotrowska
6.00 - 6.30 Norwegian Foreign News Correspondents during the Cold War, 1945-1991
Jan Fredrik Hovden [University of Bergen], Rolf Werenskjold [Volda University College]
Dmitry Strovsky
5.00 - 6.30 WORKSHOP SESSION, PANEL 2 – PRINT MEDIA 1
Chair: Jon Raundalen
Location: Berte Kanutte 158
PANEL 2 Presenters Commentators
5.00 - 5.30 A View from beyond the Iron Curtain: Communist Poland and “Solidarity” in Swedish Newspapers, 1980-1982
Pawel Jaworski [Warsaw University
Patrick Burke
5.30 - 6.00 Mediated Spies
Paul Bjerke [Volda University College]
Irina Chiaburu
6.00 - 6.30 Vietnam in Latin America! The Nicaraguan Revolution in the Austrian Press
Laurin Blecha [University of Vienna]
Julian Debeusscher

7.30 Departure with bus from the hotel

8.00 CONFERENCE DINNER Location: Rekkedal Gjestehus, Sæbø

Friday November 21

09.00 - 09.45 KEYNOTE ADDRESS:
Media Systems and the Cold War, 1975-1991.
Daniel C. Hallin, University of Southern California, San Diego
Location: Small Auditorium, Berte Kanutte 159

PARALLEL SESSIONS - PRINT MEDIA / CONTRUCTION BLOC NARRATIVES

10.00 - 11.30 WORKSHOP SESSION, PANEL 3 – PRINT MEDIA
Chair: Jan Fredrik Hovden
Location: Berte Kanutte 157
PANEL 3 Presenters Commentators
10.00 - 10.30 The Use of Western Press in Polish Propaganda. Construction of Image of Margaret Thatcher in „Forum”
Jacek Tebinka [University of Gdansk]
Sabina Mihelji
10.30 - 11.00 Fear of Nuclear Power and Risk Communication in a Cold War Perspective
Kristian Fuglseth [Volda University College]
Laurin Blecha
11.00 - 11.30 Tracing Ideology in the Norwegian Business Press during the Cold War of the 1970/80s
Birgitte Kjos Fonn [Oslo University College]
Marie Cronqvist
10.00 - 12.00 WORKSHOP SESSION, PANEL 4 – CONSTRUCTION BLOC NARRATIVES
Chair: Paul Bjerke
Location: Berte Kanutte 158
PANEL 4 Presenters Commentators
10.00 - 10.30 Selling ‘Star Wars’ in American Mass Media
William Knoblauch [Finlandia University]
Rolf Werenskjold
10.30 - 11.00 Conservative vs. Liberal in the Soviet Media, 1975-1991
Dmitry Strovsky [Ural Federal University, Ekaterinburg]
Henrik G. Bastiansen
11.00 - 11.30 Experts, Capabilities, and Possibilities: Public Print Media and the State of NATO, 1975-1980
Benedict von Bremen [Tübingen University]
Yuliya Komska
11.30 - 12.00 Ceauşescu’s Golden Age Media Representations: Myth Construction and Communist Iconography in 1980s Romanian Press
Andrada Fătu-Tutoveanu [Babeş-Bolyai University]
Annette Vowinckel

12.30 - 1.30 LUNCH

PARALLEL SESSIONS - CINEMA / VISUAL REPRESENTATION

1.30 - 3.00 WORKSHOP SESSION, PANEL 5 – CINEMA
Chair: Pål Aam [Volda University College]
Location: Berte Kanutte 157
PANEL 5 Presenters Commentators
1.30 - 2.00 Cold War Soviet Arctic Cinema
Scott MacKenzie [Queen’s University], Anna Westerståhl Stenport [University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign]
Hans Fredrik Dahl
2.00 - 2.30 Orion´s Belt: The Birth of the Norwegian ”High Concept” Movie in the Shadow of the Second Cold War
Bjørn Sørenssen [Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU), Trondheim]
Simon Huxtable
2.30 - 3.00 The Hunt for Red October: From MacGyver to the Americas, visual depictions of Cold War.
Nikos Panagiotou [Aristoteleio University]
Jon Raundalen
1.30 - 3.00 WORKSHOP SESSION, PANEL 6 – VISUAL REPRESENTATION
Chair: Idar Flo [Volda University College]
Location: Berte Kanutte 158
PANEL 6 Presenters Commentators
1.30 - 2.00 The Power and the Body: Images of the Leaders in the Soviet Magazines during the Cold War
Ekaterina Vikulina [Russian State University for the Humanities]
Pawel Jaworski
2.00 - 2.30 Pictures of Political Leaders during the “Second Cold War”, 1975-1991
Erling Sivertsen [Volda University College]
Annette Vowincke
2.30 - 3.00 From Invisible Comrades to Elegant Dames: A Textual Analysis of the Portrayals of Soviet and Post-Soviet First Ladies in the Western Press.
Elza Ibroscheva [Southern Illinois University, Edwardsville]
Andrada Fătu-Tutoveanu
3.30 - 5.30 JOINT WORKSHOP SESSION, - MEDIA DISSENT & DISSENT IN THE MEDIA
Chair: Martin Klimke Location: Berte Kanutte 158
JOINT Presenters Commentators
3.30 - 4.00 Framing the Cold War: Peace Movement Media in the 1980s
Patrick Burke [University of Westminster]
Kristian Fuglseth
4.00 - 4.30 Mediating Alternative Culture: Two Controversial Exhibitions in 1980s Hungary
Julian Debeusscher [Castres]
Jacek Tebinka
4.30 - 5.00 Exciting and Dangerous Games with the Censor: Aesopian Language as a Subversive Strategy in Andrey Khrzhanovsky’s “Pushkiniana”
Irina Chiaburu [Jacobs University, Bremen]
Birgitte Kjos Fonn
5.00 - 5.30 Irony in 1980s Polish Punk
Anna G. Piotrowska [Jagiellonian University]
William Knoblauch

5.45 DINNER (Berte Kanutte, Campus Cantina)

7.30 - 9.30 “MEET THE PRESS” AT THE STUDENTS PRESS CLUB. Location: Rokken

Panel discussions with invited guests:
Former Norwegian Foreign News Editors and Foreign News Correspondents in London, Bonn, Berlin, Washington and Moscow (NRK and Aftenposten). Host: Martin Klimke
Host: Martin Klimke

9.30 CONFERENCE PARTY AT JAzzKLUBBEN ROKKEN

Preliminary Program

Conveners [details]:

Rolf Werenskjold, Volda University College
Henrik G. Bastiansen, Volda University College
Martin Klimke, New York University Abu Dhabi

Location:

Faculty of Media and Journalism,
Volda University College, Norway

Date:

November 20-21, 2014

Keynote speakers include:

Daniel C. Hallin,
UC San Diego:
“Media Systems and the Cold War, 1975-1991”

Odd Arne Westad,
London School of Economics (LSE):
“Historiographical Approaches to the Cold War of the 1970/80s”

The conference language will be English.

Extended deadline for applications and abstracts:

March 15, 2014

The conference will focus on the discussion of 5.000–6.000-word, pre-circulated papers (due October 1, 2014).

Please upload your application materials here, which should include

  • paper proposal (500-1,000 words, in English)
  • a brief CV / biographical statement

Selections will be made by: April 26, 2014.

Further questions or suggestions:

Rolf Werenskjold